DS Arms Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how DS Arms uses and protects any information that you give DS Arms when you use this website. DS Arms is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. DS Arms reserves the right to change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check back to this page from time to time in order to stay best informed.

Information we collect and how we use it:

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We use the above information collected to understand your needs as a customer and provide you with better service and experiences while shopping with DS Arms. The ways in which we use the collected information is as follows:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may send promotional emails featuring new products, special promotions or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

In addition to our BuySafe Guarantee we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place various suitable physical, managerial and electronic procedures in order to safeguard and secure any and all personnel or financial data we have collected.

What is a cookie and how do we use them.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Refund amounts for all returns for merchandise and firearms will be determined by DS Arms after a final evaluation of the returned goods.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to outside websites

Our website contains links to various other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customerservice@dsarms.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to DSA Inc. PO Box 370 Barrington, IL. 60011.

If you believe that there may be an error with your information on file with us please email or write to us as soon as possible, using the information provided above. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Loading...